SWITCH NOOB PARADISE - Ask questions here

Discussion in 'Switch - Exploits, Custom Firmwares & Soft Mods' started by epickid37, Nov 1, 2017.

  1. Ozz465

    Ozz465 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    Oct 27, 2008
    United States
    I there a way to install fortnite on a 2.0 fw system? need as a donor game .
     
  2. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    11
    Aug 6, 2017
    United States
    New York City
    Not at this time. All games that are installed will only work on the latest firmware due to SX OS V1.3 having the necessary signature patches for it launch only on 5.1 or for the console to verify that you obtained it legitimately.
     
    Ozz465 likes this.
  3. sirelf

    sirelf Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 12, 2018
    United States
    Somewhere between Xanth and Oz
    Okay I bought the X pro followed a YouTube video on how to install the autorcm, installed it, realized it was almost drained so I left my switch plugged in to charge. Got to 60% so I Turned it off, went to turn it on later and it wouldn’t turn on, after trying several suggestions online I came to conclusion I either bricked it, or the switch (barely a month old) was defective. I obtained a RPA and mailed it to Nintendo today. If the hardware is bad will they repair it? Or will they figure out I installed the autorcm and send it back as is? I had been waiting to put home brew on it for like two months I wanted to replay some snes on the go, and I now I am worried I just threw away the cost of my switch due to bad timing.
     
  4. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    11
    Aug 6, 2017
    United States
    New York City
    It is neither bricked nor defective. The battery percentage that you saw displayed was false because the Switch was charging in RCM the whole time. When the Switch charges in RCM with AutoRCM installed, the charge rate is substantially decreased which leads to falsely elevated battery readings. The solution and problem however are both simple in nature. Its not booting up again because it has run out of power so simply charge it again. Only this time, you will have to do 1 of 2 things:
    1. Boot the Switch into SX OS to remove AutoRCM so the Switch can resume charging normally at all times
    2. Boot the Switch out of RCM into either SX OS or WIP Atmosphere via Hekate so it can charge properly there for the time being
     
  5. Dan-the-Rebirth

    Dan-the-Rebirth GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    3
    Jan 5, 2014
    Australia
    Do we know how to Spot new switches with the rcm patch jet? Need to buy a 2nd console
     
  6. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    11
    Aug 6, 2017
    United States
    New York City
    This is the serial number for non-vulnerable Switch units: XAJX004+
     
    Last edited by Draxzelex, Jul 12, 2018
  7. x360hey

    x360hey Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 12, 2018
    Portugal
    Already did some research but can't really understand.

    Being on 1.0.0, can one update to 3.0.0? What are the drawbacks?

    Also, is it possible to update to 3.0.0 by running Pokken Tournament through SX OS? (Currently have 1.3 installed)

    Cheers!
     
  8. Dan-the-Rebirth

    Dan-the-Rebirth GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    3
    Jan 5, 2014
    Australia
    If you are on 1.0. 0 first ask if someone want to trade with you. Low fw switches are still in demand.

    If you have to update you can with a game. But I don't know about if a xci works. One major drawback is the missing sdxc driver. You need a xfad SD in your switch to install that driver and update via online. (there is a workaround to install the driver on any fw)
     
    x360hey likes this.
  9. darksun45230

    darksun45230 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jan 31, 2008
    United States
    Hello! I bought Celeste on the eShop legally. Is there anyway to download it on 4.1.0 Firmware without upgrading my firmware or getting banned?
     
  10. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    11
    Aug 6, 2017
    United States
    New York City
    1.0 has access to Fake News which is a way to load hacks without the need of a jig and USB cable. The stipulation is that you must own Puyo-Puyo Tetris or be able to follow this guide on how to transplant a Puyo-Puyo Tetris save data file from a Fake News Switch into yours.

    3.0 has an unreleased exploit to load hacks that will most likely involve loading a web page. The advantages of this one is that it doesn't involve following the complex guide I linked above or the requirement in owning a copy of Puyo-Puyo Tetris. The drawback is that it will most likely be released around the time development on Atmosphere has been completed.

    You can update using Pokken Tournament as a .XCI however you will burn fuses when you do, rendering you unable to return to firmware 1.0 in the event you change your mind. Instead, I would recommend you use Pokken Tournament in this tutorial to update your console offline without the risk of burning fuses so you may "downgrade" to 1.0 at any point.
    Not yet
     
    Last edited by Draxzelex, Jul 12, 2018
    x360hey likes this.
  11. x360hey

    x360hey Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 12, 2018
    Portugal
    I don't have to update, I prefer being on the best version, and by the current scheme of things, that version seems to be 3.0?

    Also, thanks for the detailed response. :)

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Being on SX 1.3, aren't those fuses already burnt?
     
  12. IAccidentallyBreakThings

    IAccidentallyBreakThings Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 6, 2018
    United States
    I meant that I had a game in the nsp format and I'll just give you my scenario and tell me if I did some layeredFS shit:
    I downloaded and installed the Dev Menu and installed Splatoon 2 in the nsp format and played it offline, but in the video to install the devmenu it said something about layeredFS. Do I have any reason to believe that I've used it somehow?
     
  13. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    11
    Aug 6, 2017
    United States
    New York City
    I'm not sure what you mean here. Nintendo Switch firmware updates are what cause the console to burn fuses, not SX OS. SX OS V1.2 has a way to bypass the fuse check and prevent fuses from being burnt when it replaces the Nintendo Switch bootloader, but updating either with a cartridge or within the device itself will cause the Switch to reboot and use its bootloader to burn fuses which neither SX OS and Hekate have any control over. If you wish to try updating via Pokken as an .XCI without the guide I linked, you can try following the update method which a user posted in this thread however I warn you that the success rate of updating this way hinges on how well you can enter RCM. If you cannot guarantee you can enter RCM, then I highly recommend following the guide I linked instead.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Yes, because we currently have no other way of using DevMenu outside of LayeredFS. LayeredFS can swap game files, or more accurately, title files into any titles on your Switch's Home Menu. What you used were the decrypted pieces of LayeredFS, swapped them over whatever title can run DevMenu (most cases involve Pokemon Quest), and then used DevMenu to install Splatoon 2.
     
  14. aitakute0905

    aitakute0905 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 21, 2018
    Japan
    So, I'm trying to install the Xenoblade 2 DLC. However, to access the Xenoblade 2 DLC, you need to claim them in a menu in the game. The thing is, even though the game tell me that I've bought the DLC, they don't show up in the menu for me to claim it. Any one knows what the problem is?
     
  15. Erol

    Erol GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    May 13, 2009
    Gambia, The
    Im not a big fan of autoRCM.. too many bugs! to many battery issues. Have those problems now completely removed or not yet?

    Also, I'm using SX PRO, how is the jig there? Does it really damage the Switch, so that I cant use the right joycon anymore?
     
  16. Dan-the-Rebirth

    Dan-the-Rebirth GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    3
    Jan 5, 2014
    Australia
    As far as my experience goes I the SX pro jig is one of the better ones. Because they use spring contacts like the joycons do not just a stif wire. The soft spring don't stress/brake the contacts inside the switch
     
  17. sirelf

    sirelf Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 12, 2018
    United States
    Somewhere between Xanth and Oz
    Draxzelex since my screen didn’t turn on, ie no visible sign that it booted up , not even the battery symbol I can’t even confirm it was starting up , at the suggestion of a article I left it charging for more than two hours and tried to start it with charging cable Still attached. When that didn’t work I plugged back in the dongle tried to start with attached holding down the volume button and the power button, finally I tried using the gig then the dongle to start it. At no point did I see a single pixel light up. Which is why in desperation I mailed it to Nintendo hoping it was a hardware defect and they would repair it. To be honest I am hoping it was defective because in the month I had owned the switch I had made several attempts to dock it and play on my tv (prior to buying the X Pro) and never successfully connected to my tv, it played in handheld mode , but it didn’t even seem to charge while docked. I feel like in the last month I had spent more time watching YouTube videos about home brew and the Executor Pro than I spent playing my switch. Oh well first world problems SMH
     
  18. Eiceys

    Eiceys Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 9, 2018
    France
    Hello
    I don't udnerstand anything about all this stuff.
    i want to buy a N.Switch to use it with SX Pro in order to play iso game/ I wanted to know :
    - If i buy a new switch that is "patched" (new switch that is against hacking) can i install sx pro to play iso game ?
    - If no' what do i have to check exactly when i buy the switch ? i read the post about the serial etc but i don't understand a word of what i have to check

    Thank you
     
    Last edited by Eiceys, Jul 12, 2018
  19. IpponDatara

    IpponDatara Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 12, 2018
    Germany
    How do I remove the devmenu?
    Can I just delete the folder and Pokémon quest will start normally?
     
  20. aleexz

    aleexz Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 8, 2018
    Spain
    I would say XAJ7004+, I think there are a few people here with XAJ4004+ that were able to run payloads
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice